Margarita Gramaticova
Studio Info/ News / Events  /  
                                                                           

       


 


    


















GROUP CLASSES   


    Students will perform for each other in class and are open only to students. Students gain     experience performing for each other, strengthen confidence, and practice     good performance etiquette. It is an excellent middle step between the practice room and     recital, competition or other important event. In addition, students become     acquainted with a much larger repertoire, learn to listen carefully, make constructive     comments, and build friendships with fellow students. In addition, I would like you to     attend at least 4 classical music concerts during the year and bring the programs either     to the private lesson or group class to discuss it.


    COMPETITIVE EVENTS    


    As a member of Northern Virginia Music Teachers Association (NVMTA),  Virginia     Music Teachers Association (VMTA),  Maryland Music Teachers Association (MMTA), and     also Washington Music Teachers Association (WMTA), I will have opportunities to have     the students enter a variety of competitions for differing levels.


     BASIC REQUIREMENTS 
​      A piano,a metronome, a notebook,  a music dictionary, a daily practice schedule, theory          book and  music books of  technique and repertoire. 
    If you have any question please email me at   mgramaticova@yahoo.com  



    In closing, while these requirements may not be met each and every week, they are the basic fundamentals Progress will     continue to come fast. You'll enjoy music more and more because you'll understand it more completely and be able to create it     better and better!
                                                                                                Margarita Gramaticova 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
​2018 VMTA DISTRICT AUDITIONS WINNERS!

Level IA

1st place - FELIX XU
1st Alternate - CHLOE GIGLIO
2nd place - CAROLINE SU
3rd place - ANDREW NGUYEN

FELIX XU and CHLOE GIGLIO will compete in the Virginia State Auditions in October!


Level IB

2nd place -ETHAN PHAM-DO


Level II

Honorable Mention -KATHLEEN WANG2018 WMTA HARTMAN AWARDS COMPETITION

ANDREW NGUYEN - First Place (Group 7-8)

FELIX XU - First Place (Group 9A)

CHLOE GIGLIO - First Place (Group 9B)

ETHAN PHAM-DO - First Place (Group 10A)

RUBY DIAO - Second Place (Group 10B)

KATHLEEN WANG - Second Place (Group 12C)

ANTHONY XU - Third Place (Group 11B)

NANCY TZIOUMIS - Honorable Mention (Group 7-8)Congratulations to all of my students for their outstanding performance at the 2018 NVMTA Sonata Festival!

The following students were selected for Honor's and will perform at the Harris Theater at George Mason University on Sunday May 27th:

RUBY DIAO
KYLE GATESMAN
JEREMY KU
ANDREW NGUYEN
ETHAN PHAM-DO
CAROLINE SU
KATHLEEN WANG
KENNETH WANG
FELIX XU


Special recognition to SOPHIE CAO, ALAN FU, OLIVIA HERR, ELSA LI, NANCY TZIOUMIS, ANTHONY XU, BRYAN ZHANG for advancing to the Second Round !
NVMTA PIANO ACHIEVEMENTS AWARDS 2018

FELIX XU - 1st Place (Level 1)

ETHAN PHAM-DO - 3rd Place (Level 2)

CHLOE GIGLIO - Honorable Mention (Level 1)

KATHLEEN WANG - Honorable Mention (Level 2)



MSMTA Piano Solo Competition 2018

ANDREW NGUYEN - 1st Place (Group 8A)

ETHAN PHAM-DO - 1st Place (Group 10C)

CAROLINE SU - 1st Place (Group 9D)

MICHAEL ZHOU - 1st Place (Group 10B)

LAUREN CAIN - 2nd Place (Group 17A)

KYLE GATESMAN - 2nd Place (Group 18A)

ALISSA KEEGAN - 2nd Place (Group 13C)

NANCY TZIOUMIS - 2nd Place (Group 8B)

HELEN ZHANG - 2nd Place (Group 11C)

ANTHONY XU - 3rd Place (Group 11D)

RUBY DIAO - 1st Honorable Mention (Group 10A)

SOPHIE LI - 1st Honorable Mention (Group 9F)

ANGELIKA TZIOUMIS - 1st Honorable Mention (Group 9G)

TIFFANY ZHANG - 1st Honorable Mention (Group 16C)

MORGAN LI - Honorable Mention (Group 10G)

2018 WMTA HARTMAN AWARDS COMPETITION

ANDREW NGUYEN - First Place (Group 7-8)

FELIX XU - First Place (Group 9A)

CHLOE GIGLIO - First Place (Group 9B)

ETHAN PHAM-DO - First Place (Group 10A)

RUBY DIAO - Second Place (Group 10B)

KATHLEEN WANG - Second Place (Group 12C)

ANTHONY XU - Third Place (Group 11B)

NANCY TZIOUMIS - Honorable Mention (Group 7-8)


2018 Steinway Washington DC Piano Competition

FELIX XU - 3rd Place (Level 1) 
CHLOE GIGLIO - Honorable Mention (Level 1)
ETHAN PHAM-DO - Honorable Mention (Level 2)

FELIX performed at the Steinway Competition Winners Recital!


2018 WMTA Bartok Competition

ANDREW NGUYEN - 2nd Place (Level 1)
NANCY TZIOUMIS - 2nd Place (Level 1)
CAROLINE SU - 3rd Place (Level 2)
AYLA ZHANG - Honorable Mention (Level 2)
ETHAN PHAM-DO - Honorable Mention (Level 3)
ANTHONY XU - Honorable Mention (Level 3)

ANDREW, NANCY and CAROLINE performed at the Winners Recital at the Embassy of Hungary in Washington DC!


NVMTA February 11 Judged Recital

FELIX XU - Honors!CONGRATULATIONS!


2018 YMIC INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

CAROLINE SU - 2nd Place (Elementary I)
KATHLEEN WANG - 2nd Place (Elementary II)
ANDREW NGUYEN - Honorable Mention (Elementary I)
ANTHONY XU - Honorable Mention (Elementary II)

CAROLINE and KATHLEEN (KATIE) will perform at the Winners' Concert at Strathmore Mansion on April 13, 2018


2018 NVMTA BACH/BAROQUE FESTIVAL/COMPETITION

RUBY DIAO, ALISSA KEEGAN, JOYCE LEE, MORGAN LI, ELSA LI, ANDREW NGUYEN, NANCY TZIOUMIS, KATHLEEN WANG, MICHAEL ZHOU were selected to perform at the 2nd audition !

RUBY DIAO, JOYCE LEE, MORGAN LI, ANDREW NGUYEN were selected to perform at the Bach/Baroque Honors Recital!

The Bach/Baroque Honors Recital will be at George Mason University, Harris Theater on Sunday May 27, 2018



NVMTA CONCERTO FESTIVAL/COMPETITION

AYLA ZHANG - 1st Place (4-5 grade)
RUBY DIAO - 3rd Place (4-5 grade)




2017 AAMS International Piano Competition:

FELIX XU - 1st Place Winner (Peewee Division)

JOYCE LEE - 3rd Place (Senior Division)


2017 International Young Artist Piano Competition (IYAPC)

FELIX XU - 2nd Place (Group 1)


2017 Concert Artists International Competition

CHLOE GIGLIO - 1st Prize Winner (Young Artist I Category)
Chloe performed at the Winners Concert in Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City!


2017 VMTA District Auditions

KATHLEEN WANG - Honorable Mention (Level 1B)


FELIX XU was chosen to perform at Young Artist Musicale on 3/4/18 at George Mason University!


NVMTA 2017 Sonata Festival

JESSICA YE, CHRISTOPHER KAN, ANGELA ZHANG are invited to play at the Honors Recital!
The Honors recital will be on Sunday, May 28 at 4:00 pm at Harris Theater, George Mason University

SOPHIE CAO, ALINA CHEN, HELEN FU, KYLE GATESMAN, CHRISTOPHER KAN, YEEFAY LI, SOPHIE LI, ETHAN PHAM-DO, KATHLEEN WANG, ANTHONY XU, FELIX XU, JESSICA YE, ANGELA ZHANG were chosen to perform at the 
2nd round of Sonata 



2017 WMTA HARTMAN AWARDS PIANO COMPETITION

JESSICA YE 1st Place (Group 11C)
ALISSA KEEGAN 1st Place (Group 13C)
MICHAEL HIMY 1st Place (Group 14A)
FELIX XU 2nd Place (Group 8B)
ETHAN PHAM-DO 2nd Place (Group 9B)
KATHLEEN WANG 2nd Place (Group 11C)
CHRISTOPHER KAN 2nd Place (Group 13A)
TIFFANY ZHANG 2nd Place (Group 15A)
AYLA ZHANG 3rd Place (Group 9A)
TIFFANY FANG 3rd Place (Group 13B)
GRACE QI 3rd Place (Group 15A)
PIERRE QUAN 3rd Place (Group 15B)


YMIC International Competition 2017

FELIX XU : 2nd Place (Elementary I Division, grades 1-3)
AYLA ZHANG : 3rd Place (Elementary I Division)
CHLOE GIGLIO : Honorable Mention (Elementary I Division)
MICHAEL HIMY : Honorable Mention (Junior Division, grades 7-9)

FELIX XU and AYLA ZHANG will perform at the Winners Concert!



NVMTA Bach-Baroque Festival/Competition 2017

KYLE GATESMAN, ALINA CHEN, ANTHONY XU will perform at the Honors Recital at George Mason University, Harris Theater!
They were selected for the Honors Recital after they played at the 2nd round.

LAUREN CAIN, DAVID HAN, MICHAEL HIMY, YEEFAY LI, ELSA LI, KATHLEEN WANG, ANGELA ZHANG were selected to play at the 2nd round.

Students from our studio participated in the Bach/Baroque Festival/Competition and received a SUPERIOR rating:
Lauren Cain, Alina Chen, Rachel Du, Sophie Fang, Tiffany Fang, Helen Fu, Kyle Gatesman, David Han, Michael Himy, Christopher Kan, Sebastian Lee, Angela Zhang,Yeefay Li, Morgan Li, Elsa Li, Angelika Tzioumis, Audrey Wandow, Kathleen Wang, Anthony Xu, Ayla Zhang
EXCELLENT rating: Sophie Cao, Sophia Guo, Sophie Li, Lillian Su



MICHAEL HIMY : 1st Place at Robert & Frances Allen 2017 Young Artist Competition 
  The award is $750 plus the opportunity to perform a concerto with the Music & Arts Orchestra on June 11, 2017



FIRST STEINWAY COMPETITION 2017

FELIX XU : 1st Place (Division 1A) 
  Felix will perform Chopin at the "Chopin Showcase" Concert at the Residence of the Ambassador of Poland.
ETHAN PHAM-DO : 1st Honorable Mention (Division 1B)
CHLOE GIGLIO : Honorable Mention (Division 1A)
MICHAEL HIMY : Honorable Mention (Division 2B)



2017 NVMTA CONCERTO FESTIVAL

CHLOE GIGLIO : 1st place (K-3 grade)
ANGELA ZHANG : 2nd place (6-7 grade)
CHRISTOPHER KAN : 2nd place (8-9 grade)
AYLA ZHANG : 3rd place (K-3 grade)
JESSICA YE : 3rd place (6-7 grade)

VMTA State Auditions 2016
JOYCE LEE : 1st Place ( Level 3)
AYLA ZHANG : Honorable Mention (Level 1A)


Asian American Music Competition 2016
FELIX XU and ETHAN PHAM-DO : 2nd Place (Pee Wee Division)
MICHAEL HIMY : 2nd Place (Junior Division)
JESSICA YE : Honorable Mention (Junior Division)


YMIC Metropolitan Music Festival 2016
ANTHONY XU : 1st Place (Group D)
JESSICA YE : 1st Place (Group E)
MICHAEL HIMY : 1st Place (Group H)
ANNE VALERIE TER : 2nd Place (Group A)
CHLOE GIGLIO : 2nd Place (Group B)
LAUREN CAIN : 2nd Place (Group I)
TIFFANY ZHANG : 3rd Place (Group J)

NVMTA Judged Recital
JOYCE LEE : Honorable Mention


NVMTA Piano Achievement Awards Competition 2106:

MICHAEL HIMY First Honorable Mention (Level 2)



WMTA Hartman Awards Competition 2016:

JOYCE LEE : 1st place (Group 15/16)
ANTHONY XU 1st place (Group 9A)
MICHAEL HIMY 2nd place (Group 13B)
LARRY SHI 2nd place (Group 13A)
CHRISTOPHER KAN 2nd place (Group 12A)
MICHELLE DU 2nd place (Group 12B)
SEBASTIAN LEE 2nd place (Group 14A)
AYLA ZHANG 2nd place (Group 8B)
ALISSA KEEGAN 3rd place (Group 11A)
ANGELA ZHANG Honorable Mention (Group 10B)
PIERRE QUAN Honorable Mention (Group 14A)



MSMTA Piano Solo Competition 2016

CHLOE GIGLIO 1st place (Group 7C)
ETHAN PHAM-DO 1st place (Group 8E)
ANTHONY XU 1st place (Group 9E)
TIERAN HOLMES 2nd place (Group 12A)
ALISSA KEEGAN 2nd place (Group 11I)
PIERRE QUAN 2nd place (Group 14A)
LARRY SHI 2nd place (Group 13D)
JESSICA YE 3rd place (Group 10H)
AYLA ZHANG 3rd place (Group 8F)
FELIX XU Honorable Mention (Group 7D)
YEEFAY LI Honorable Mention (Group 12C)
HELEN FU Honorable Mention (Group 11J)
KYLE GATESMAN Honorable Mention (Group 16B)
IRIS GUO Honorable Mention (Group 10B)





2016 VMTA District Auditions 

Level 1A
AYLA ZHANG: 1st Alternate award
ETHAN PHAM - DO 2nd place award
FELIX XU 3rd place award
CHLOE GIGLIO 1st Honorable Mention

Level 2
MICHAEL HIMY Honorable Mention

Level 3
JOYCE LEE 1st Alternate award
LAUREN CAIN 3rd place award
SEBASTIAN LEE Honorable Mention

AYLA ZHANG and JOYCE LEE will compete at the VMTA State Auditions in October!


JOYCE LEE won the Audience Favorite Award and Honorable Mention at the 2016 Knabe Piano Competition!

KYLE GATESMAN won 2nd place in the WMTA Young Composers Competition!

NVMTA Sonata Festival 2016


JOYCE LEE, ANGELA ZHANG, GRACE QI, LARRY SHI, HELEN FU were selected to perform at the Sonata Honors Recital on 5/22/2016 at Harris Theater, GMU.

FELIX XU, YEEFAY LI, CHRISTOPHER KAN, KYLE GATESMAN, ALINA CHEN were selected for the 2nd round of the Sonata Festival.



NVMTA Piano Achievement Awards Competition 2106:

MICHAEL HIMY First Honorable Mention (Level 2)

WMTA Hartman Awards Competition 2016:

JOYCE LEE : 1st place (Group 15/16)
ANTHONY XU 1st place (Group 9A)
MICHAEL HIMY 2nd place (Group 13B)
LARRY SHI 2nd place (Group 13A)
CHRISTOPHER KAN 2nd place (Group 12A)
MICHELLE DU 2nd place (Group 12B)
SEBASTIAN LEE 2nd place (Group 14A)
AYLA ZHANG 2nd place (Group 8B)
ALISSA KEEGAN 3rd place (Group 11A)
ANGELA ZHANG Honorable Mention (Group 10B)
PIERRE QUAN Honorable Mention (Group 14A)



MSMTA Piano Solo Competition 2016

CHLOE GIGLIO 1st place (Group 7C)
ETHAN PHAM-DO 1st place (Group 8E)
ANTHONY XU 1st place (Group 9E)
TIERAN HOLMES 2nd place (Group 12A)
ALISSA KEEGAN 2nd place (Group 11I)
PIERRE QUAN 2nd place (Group 14A)
LARRY SHI 2nd place (Group 13D)
JESSICA YE 3rd place (Group 10H)
AYLA ZHANG 3rd place (Group 8F)
FELIX XU Honorable Mention (Group 7D)
YEEFAY LI Honorable Mention (Group 12C)
HELEN FU Honorable Mention (Group 11J)
KYLE GATESMAN Honorable Mention (Group 16B)
IRIS GUO Honorable Mention (Group 10B)




                
LAUREN CAIN - 2nd place in 2016 Macdonald Scholarship Competition and was awarded $800 and a trophy 

KYLE GATESMAN - 1st place winner in NVMTA Composition Competition for his piece "Synergy"

KYLE GATESMAN - 3rd place and Honors in the FMMC Composition Competition, Washington DC


2016 NVMTA CONCERTO FESTIVAL:

FELIX XU - 2nd place (Grades 1-3)
ETHAN PHAM-DO - 2nd place (Grades 1-3)
ANGELA ZHANG - 3rd place (Grades 4-5)
CHLOE GIGLIO - Honorable Mention (Grades 1-3)
AYLA ZHANG - Honorable Mention (Grades 1-3)



2016 NVMTA BACH/BAROQUE COMPETITION:

JOYCE LEE - Honors and will perform at the Honors Recital
Christopher Kan, Sebastian Lee, Ethan Pham-Do, Anthony Xu, Jessica Ye, Ayla Zhang, Lauren Cain, Alina Chen, Clarissa Ding, Helen Fu, Michael Himy were selected for the 2nd audition.
Students who received Superior rating are: Lauren Cain, Mackenzie Chen, Alina Chen, Clarissa Ding, Michelle Du, TIffany Fang, Helen Fu, Kyle Gatesman, Iris Guo, David Han, Michael Himy, Alex Jian, Christopher Kan, Alissa Keegan, Joyce Lee, Sebastian Lee, Morgan Li, Ethan Pham-Do, Larry Shi, Anthony Xu, Jessica Ye, Angela Zhang, Ayla Zhang
Excellent rating: Tieran Holmes, Yeefay Li



ALISSA KEEGAN - Honorable Mention in April's NVMTA Judged Recital

         2016 MSMTA Concerto Competition:
                    CLARISSA DING - 1st place Winner (Junior Division)
                    JESSICA YE - Honorable Mention (Junior Division)

        2016 Bela Bartok Competition:
                    FELIX XU - 2nd place (Level 1)
                    HELEN FU - Honorable Mention (Level 2)
                    PIERRE QUAN - Honorable Mention (Level 5)

        October 2015 NVMTA Judged Recital:
                    MICHAEL HIMY - Honors

        2015 AAMS Piano Competition:
                    JESSICA YE - 3rd place ( Peewee division)
                    CLARISSA DING - Honorable Mention (Peewee division)
                    ANGELA ZHANG - Honorable Mention (Peewee division)
                    MICHAEL HIMY - Honorable Mention (Junior division)


     2016 Music and Arts at Providence Competition:
                    MICHAEL HIMY - Finalist
                    LARRY SHI - Finalist

        December 2015 WMTA Judged Recital:
                    MICHAEL HIMY - Honorable Mention


        2016 Sight Reading Exam:

                    SUPERIOR: Sophie Cao, Clarissa Ding, Michelle Du, Tiffany Fang, Helen Fu,                     Chloe Giglio, David Han, Michael Himy, Tieran Holmes, Christopher Kan,                     Joyce Lee, Ethan Pham-Do, Grace Qi, Larry Shi, Anthony Xu, Angela Zhang,                     Ayla Zhang

                    EXCELLENT: Lauren Cain, Mackenzie Chen, Alina Chen, Iris Guo, Morgan                     Li, Yeefay Li, Grace Liu, Pierre Quan, Audrey Wandow

                    VERY GOOD: Kyle Gatesman, Sebastian Lee, Jessica Ye, Felix Xu, Alvin Shi,                     Alex Jian



                VMTA District Auditions:

                MICHAEL HIMY : 1st place , Level II (Grade 6-8)

                CLARISSA DING : Honorable Mention, Level IB (Grade 4-5)

                LARRY SHI : Honorable Mention, Level II (Grade 6-8)

                CHRISTOPHER KAN : Honorable Mention, Level II (Grade 6-8)

                ROMAN KASPARIAN won 1st Place at 2015 VMTA Concerto Competition.                 
                Roman will perform with an orchestra! : Grieg - Piano Concerto in A Minor.

                KYLE GATESMAN, FELIX XU, ANGELA ZHANG, LAUREN CAIN, 
                SEBASTIAN LEE, YEEFAY LI will perform at the Sonata Festival Honors Recital 
                on Sunday, May 24, 2015.

                TIERAN HOLMES, ALISSA KEEGAN, LARRY SHI, ANTHONY XU were selected to                 play at the Sonata Festival 2nd round 

               CLARISSA DING, CHRISTOPHER KAN, MICHAEL HIMY were awarded                                            Honorable Mentions at 2015 Gottlieb Piano Competition.

               KYLE GATESMAN won 2nd place at 2015 WMTA Composition Competition.



               2015 HARTMAN AWARDS COMPETITION:

                    FELIX XU - 1st place (Age Group 6/7)
                    CLARISSA DING - 1st place (Group 9B)
                    YEEFAY LI - 1st place (Group 11C)
                    ALVIN SHI - 1st place (Group 16)
                    DAVID HAN - 2nd place (Group 9A)
                    LARRY SHI - 2nd place (Group 12A)
                    SEBASTIAN LEE - 2nd place (Group 13B)
                    LAUREN CAIN - 2nd place (Group 14A)
                    ALISSA KEEGAN - 3rd place (Group 10B)
                    MICHELLE DU - 3rd place (Group 11B)
                    GRACE QI - 3rd place (Group 13A)
                    PIERRE QUAN - 3rd place (Group 13B)
                    ANTHONY XU - Honorable Mention (Group 8)
                    IRIS GUO - Honorable Mention (Group 9A)
                    CHRISTOPHER KAN - Honorable Mention (Group 11A)
                    SEBASTIAN LEE - 1st place at WMTA Bach Competition (Intermediate level)

        MICHAEL HIMY - 3rd place at YMIC Competition (Elementary II level)

        MICHAEL HIMY was chosen to perform at the Alden Theatre Young Artists Concert Season         2015/16



        MSMTA Piano Solo Competition , May 2, 2015

        MACKENZIE CHEN - 1st place (Group 10D)
        MICHELLE DU - 1st place (Group 11B)
        HELEN FU - 1st place (Group 10B)
        AILYNNE HARTSELL - 1st place (Group 17C)
        MICHAEL HIMY - 1st place (Group 12F)
        SEBASTIAN LEE - 1st place (Group 13A)
        YEEFAY LI - 1st place (Group 11A)
        CHRISTINA OH - 1st place (Group 16C)
        PIERRE QUAN - 1st place (Group 13F)
        LARRY SHI - 1st place (Group 12G)
        FELIX XU - 1st place (Group 6B)
        AYLA ZHANG - 1st place (Group 7E)
        STEPHANIE BI - 2nd place (Group 12E)
        IRIS GUO - 2nd place (Group 9D)
        CHRISTOPHER KAN - 2nd place (Group 11D)
        ALISSA KEEGAN - 2nd place (Group 10C)
        ANTHONY XU - 2nd place (Group 8A)
        CLARISSA DING - 3rd place (Group 9B)
        KYLE GATESMAN - 3rd place (Group 15G)
        DAVID HAN - 3rd place (Group 9E)
        ALEX JIAN - 3rd place (Group 13I)
        MORGAN LI - Honorable Mention (Group 7F)
        GRACE QI - Honorable Mention (Group 13H)

    NVMTA PIANO CONCERTO FESTIVAL/COMPETITION AWARDS ( March 7-8, 2015)

        CLARISSA DING : 1st PLACE (Grades 4-5)
        CHRISTOPHER KAN : 1st PLACE (Grades 6-7)
        ROMAN KASPARIAN :1st PLACE (Grades 10-12)
        MICHAEL HIMY : 2nd PLACE (Grades 6-7)
        LARRY SHI : 2nd PLACE (Grades 6-7)
        GRACE QI : 3rd PLACE (Grades 8-9)
        TIFFANY FANG : Honorable Mention (Grades 4-5)
        STEPHANIE BI : Honorable Mention (Grades 6-7)

    NVMTA COMPOSITION COMPETITION 
        KYLE GATESMAN was awarded 3rd place and Honor .
        Kyle was invited to perform his composition at the Honors recital.


     BACH/BAROQUE FESTIVAL/COMPETITION ( February 21, 2015 )
        The following students were chosen to perform at the Honor's Recital:
        STEPHANIE BI
        LAUREN CAIN
        CLARISSA DING
        MICHELLE DU
        CHRISTOPHER KAN
        ALISSA KEEGAN
        GRACE QI
        ANTHONY XU


    MSMTA BROWN PIANO CONCERTO COMPETITION ( January 2015 )
        CLARISSA DING - HONORABLE MENTION
        ANGELA ZHANG - HONORABLE MENTION

    WMTA SPECIALTY COMPETITION ( February 2015 )
        ANGELA ZHANG - HONORABLE MENTION
        MICHAEL HIMY - HONORABLE MENTION

   NVMTA JUDGED RECITAL ( February 2015 )
        ANGELA ZHANG - HONORABLE MENTION




        2014

      DISTRICT AUDITIONS

    VMTA State Auditions in Lynchburg, VA , 11/01/2014

    ROMAN KASPARIAN - 2ND place , Level 3
    CLARISSA DING - 3RD place , Level 1A
    MICHAEL HIMY - - 3RD place , Level 1B

    October WMTA Judged Recital
    KEVIN MO - HONORS
    MICHAEL HIMY - HONORABLE MENTION

    October NVMTA Judged recital
    ROMAN KASPARIAN - HONORABLE MENTION

    AAMS COMPETITION
    CLARISSA DING - 2ND Place ( Peewee division )
    ROMAN KASPARIAN - HONORABLE MENTION                              
    (Senior division )


    MICHAEL HIMY  - 1ST PLACE , Level 1B (Grades 4-5) 
    ROMAN KASPARIAN  - 1ST PLACE, Level 3 (Grades 9-11)
​    CLARISSA DING - 1ST PLACE ALTERNATE , Level 1A (Grades K-3)
​    ANGELA ZHANG - 3RD PLACE , Level 1A (Grades K-3)
​    SOREN CHRISTENSEN - 1ST HONORABLE MENTION , Level 2 (Grades 6-8)
​    AILYNNE HARTSELL  - HONORABLE MENTION , Level 3 (Grades 9-11)





   CONGRATULATIONS to the following students who were selected after the 2nd audition to perform     at the Sonata Honors Recital at Harris Theater, George Mason University on May 25, 2014.

    GRACE QI 
​    SEBASTIAN LEE
​    KYLE GATESMAN
    STEPHANIE BI
​    LAUREN CAIN
​    MICHELLE DU
​    ANTHONY XU
​    BAYAN MOSTAGHIM
​    CHRISTOPHER YUAN

    The following students were  selected to play  at the 2nd audition :

    Ailynne Hartsell
​    Michael Himy
​    Roman Kasparian
​    Jessica Lee
​    Pierre Quan
​    Angela Zhang

    WMTA HARTMAN AWARDS COMPETITION ( MAY 11, 2014 )

    1ST PLACE  AWARDS:

​        ANGELA ZHANG            ( Age group 8 B )
​        MICHAEL HIMY              ( Age group 11 A )
​        KEVIN MO                       ( Age group 14 )        
        ROMAN KASPARIAN      ( Age group 15 )


​    2ND PLACE AWARDS:

        CLARISSA DING        ( Age group 8 A )
        GRACE QI                  ( Age group 12 C )
​        KYLE GATESMAN      ( Age group 14 )
​        ALVIN SHI                   ( Age group 15 )

    3RD PLACE AWARDS:

​        TIFFANY FANG           ( Age group 10 A )
​        CHRISTOPHER KAN  ( Age group 10 B )
​        SEBASTIAN LEE         ( Age group 12 C )
​        ALEX JIAN                   ( Age group 12 B )


    HONORABLE MENTION:
​        PIERRE QUAN  ( Age group 12 A )


    NVMTA PIANO ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS COMPETITION  ( May 10, 2014 )

    HONORABLE MENTION:
     Elementary level
            MICHAEL HIMY 
​            ANGELA ZHANG

​    Intermediate level   SOREN CHRISTENSEN
​    MAY 3, 2014 

​    MSMTA PIANO SOLO COMPETITION RESULTS

​    FIRST PLACE AWARDS:
​        ANTHONY XU (Group 7A)
​        HELEN FU (Group 9E)
​        TIERAN HOLMES (Group 10E)
​        STEPHANIE BI (Group 11 I)
        MICHAEL HIMY (Group 11J)
​        GRACE QI (Group 12H)

    SECOND PLACE AWARDS:
​        DAVID HAN (Group 8D)
​        TIFFANY FANG (Group 10F)
​        SEBASTIAN LEE (Group 12A)
​        ALVIN SHI (Group 15B)

​    THIRD PLACE AWARDS:
​        CLARISSA DING (Group 8C)
​        IRIS GUO (Group 8A)
​        CHRISTOPHER KAN (Group 10B)
​        PIERRE QUAN (Group 12 I)
​        ROMAN KASPARIAN (Group 15C)
​        AILYNNE HARTSELL  
​        ALEX JIAN  (Group 12J)

    HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS:
​        MORGAN LI (Group 6C)
​        REBECCA ZHANG (Group 9D)
​        KEVIN MO (Group 13H)

​    WMTA BARTOK COMPETITION 2014 
        ROMAN KASPARIAN  - 1ST PLACE ( Level 5 )
        ANGELA ZHANG         - 2nd PLACE ( Level 1 )
        SOREN CHRISTENSEN - Honorable Mention ( Level 3 )
        PIERRE QUAN               - Honorable Mention ( Level 4)

​    NVMTA CONCERTO COMPETITION 2014
        MICHAEL HIMY - 3rd PLACE ( Level 2)

​    BACH/BAROQUE FESTIVAL/COMPETITION 2014

    SEBASTIEN LEE and JESSICA LEE were chosen to perform in the Honors Recital at WCA.

        The following students received 


        SUPERIOR :



                Tieran Holmes, Alex Jian, Alvin Shi, Angela Zhang, Anthony Xu, Chelsea Hu, Clarissa Ding, David                 Han, Helen Fu, Iris Guo, Jaime Lee, Jessica Lee, Kevin Mo, Mackenzie Chen, Michelle Du, Rebecca                 Zhang, Rohan Venkat, Sebastian Lee, Stephanie Bi




          EXCELLENT: 


                Mulan Pan, Christina Oh



________________________________________________
                    2013

            STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS

            NVMTA Achievement Awards Competition , Elementary Division
                KEVIN MO     3rd Place

              GOTTLIEB COMPETITION RESULTS:


                KEVIN MO - 2ND PLACE AWARD
                AILYNNE HARTSELL - 3RD PLACE AWARD
                MICHAEL HIMY - HONORABLE MENTION
                STEPHANIE BI - HONORABLE MENTION

              SONATA FESTIVAL HONORS:

                JESSICA LEE, ROMAN KASPARIAN and CHRISTOPHER KAN were chosen to 
                perform at the Sonata festival Honors recital on May 26 at George Mason University.
                Tiffany Fang, Tieran Holmes and Pierre Quan were chosen for the Sonata festival 2nd audition.



            MSMTA PIANO SOLO FESTIVAL 2013

            FIRST PLACES:
                OLIVIA ZHANG - Group 7G
                MICHAEL HIMY - Group 10D
                KEVIN MO            Group 12A


            SECOND PLACES:
                TIFFANY FANG - Group 9J
                SOREN CHRISTENSEN - Group 13I
                AILYNNE HARTSELL  - Group 15D


            THIRD PLACES:
                TIERAN HOLMES - Group 9B
                STEPHANIE BI -      Group 10E
                PIERRE QUAN       - Group 11J
                ALVIN SHI               Group 14B


            HONORABLE MENTIONS:
                ANTHONY XU  - Group 6B
                DAVID HAN      - Group 7F
                LAURA LIANG  - Group 7H
                ERIC JIAN        - Group 8A
                REBECCA ZHANG - Group 8B
                LAUREN CAIN -  Group 12J
                RICHARD OH - Group 16



            WMTA HARTMAN AWARDS COMPETITION 

            FIRST PLACE:
                DAVID HAN : Group 7A
                SOREN CHRISTENSEN : Group 13

            SECOND PLACE :
                TIFFANY FANG : Group 9A

            THIRD PLACE :
                PIERRE QUAN : Group 11B
                ALEX JIAN :  Group 11C

            HONORABLE MENTION:
                STEPHANIE BI : Group 10

                                      2012-2013                                                         

            2013 NVMTA CONCERTO COMPETITION
                KEVIN MO - 1st place in Level 2



            2012 VMTA STATE AUDITIONS 
                KEVIN MO - 1st place  in Level  1B
                MICHAEL HIMY - 3rd place in Level 1A




            2013 CONCERTO FESTIVAL AWARDS
                TIFFANY FANG - 2nd place 
                STEPHANIE BI - 3rd place
                PIERRE QUAN - 3rd place
                AILYNNE HARTSELL - 3rd place




               2013 BACH BAROQUE FESTIVAL HONORS 
                SOREN CHRISTENSEN 
                PIERRE QUAN
                MICHAEL HIMY
                CHRISTOPHER KAN
                CHRISTOPHER BI



            2013 NVMTA JUDGED RECITALS HONORS
                SOREN CHRISTENSEN
                ROMAN KASPARIAN 



            2013 THEORY TEST RESULTS


        SUPERIOR
        lvin Shi , Kyle Gatesman, Chelsea Hu, Anthony Xu, Isabel Gan, Laura Liang, Sydney Gu, Michael Himy,         Christopher Kan, Miranda Xiong, Christopher Yuan, Stephanie Bi

        EXCELLENT
        Alex Jian, Kevin Mo, Christina Oh, Ailynne Hartsell, Mulan Pan, David Han, Olivia Zhang, Tiffany Fang,         Tieran Holmes, Jian Mostaghim, Rebecca Zhang, Michelle Du, Rohan Venkat, Christopher Bi, Lauren         Cain, Catherine Liang

        VERY GOOD
        Pierre Quan, Roman Kasparian, Jessica Lee, Eric Jian, Iris Guo, Edward Oh




                2013 SIGHTREADING EXAM 


        SUPERIOR
        Anthony Xu, Chelsea Hu, Mulan Pan, Christopher Kan, Stephanie Bi, Christopher Bi, Christopher Yuan ,         Kevin Mo, Kyle Gatesman, Pierre Quan

        EXCELLENT
        David Han, Iris Guo, Mulan Pan, Tieran Holmes, Sydney Gu, Michelle Du, Tiffany Fang, Michael Himy,         Miranda Xiong, Catherine Liang, Alex Jian, Soren Christensen, Hallie Cain


 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                      2012      
                                                   

            NVMTA COMPOSITION AWARDS

            Receiving the Jo Lombard Award, First prize of $150, is:
            Fusion, by Kyle Gatesman (Gramaticova)



            VMTA DISTRICT AUDITIONS:
                MICHAEL HIMY - 1ST PLACE ( LEVEL 1A)
                KEVIN MO         - 1ST PLACE ( LEVEL 1B)



            NVMTA JUDGED RECITALS :
               HONORS:
                    KEVIN MO
                    SOREN CHRISTENSEN
                    KYLE GATESMAN

            HONORABLE MENTION :

                    JESSICA LEE



        2012 WMTA BARTOK COMPETITION:

        HONORABLE MENTIONS:
                TIERAN HOLMES
                OLIVIA ZHANG 



            2012 NVMTA BACH-BAROQUE FESTIVAL:

            HONORS:
                STEPHANIE BI
                AILYNNE HARTSELL
                JESSICA LEE



            2012 SONATA FESTIVAL:
            HONORS:
                KYLE GATESMAN



            2012 NVMTA CONCERTO COMPETITION:
                ROMAN KASPARIAN - 3RD PLACE



            NVMTA ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS COMPETITION:
                ROMAN KASPARIAN - HONORABLE MENTION


            2012 WMTA VIOLA HARTMAN PIANO AWARDS

            FIRST PLACE 
                ALVIN SHI ( age group 13 )

            SECOND PLACES

                TIERAN HOLMES ( age group 8 )
                MICHAEL HIMY    ( age group 9 )
                ISABEL HO         ( age group 15 )

            THIRD PLACES

                JIAN MOSTAGHIM  ( age group 8 )
                JESSICA LEE         ( age group 14 )

            HONORABLE MENTIONS

                LAURA LIANG   ( age group 6 )
                OLIVIA ZHANG  ( age group 6 )
                PIERRE QUAN  ( age group 10 )




        MSMTA STATE PIANO SOLO COMPETITION:

            FIRST PLACES :
                KEVIN MO  ( age 11 )
                EDWARD OH  ( age 11 )
                SOREN CHRISTENSEN  ( age 12 )
                ALVIN SHI       ( age 13 )

            SECOND PLACES :

                ISABEL GAN  ( age 7 )
                PIERRE QUAN  ( age 10 )
                CHRISTOPHER BI ( age 10 )

            THIRD PLACES :

                LAURA LIANG ( age 6 )
                TIFFANY FANG ( age 8 )
                MICHAEL HIMY ( age 9 )
                CHRISTOPHER YUAN ( age 10 )
                CHRISTINA OH  ( age 13 )

            HONORABLE MENTIONS :

                TIERAN HOLMES ( age 8 )
                JIAN MOSTAGHIM  ( age 8 )
                AILYNNE HARTSELL ( age 14 )




            2012 NVMTA CONCERTO FESTIVAL:

                FIRST PLACE :
                ISABEL HO  ( 8-9 GRADE )

            SECOND PLACES:

                MICHAEL HIMY  ( K-3 GRADE )
                KEVIN MO         ( 4-5 GRADE )
                CHRISTINA OH   ( 6-7 GRADE )

            THIRD PLACES:

                PIERRE QUAN    ( 4-5 GRADE )
                LAUREN CAIN     ( 4-5 GRADE )
                CHRISTOPHER YUAN  ( 4-5  GRADE )

            HONORABLE MENTION :

                CHRISTOPHER BI    ( 4-5 GRADE )



            2012  SIGHTREADING EXAM:

            SUPERIORS:

                MICHELLE DU        - LEVEL 2 - 100%
                CATHERINE LIANG - LEVEL 4 - 100%
                OLIVIA ZHANG       - LEVEL 1 - 99%
                REBECCA ZHANG  - LEVEL 1 - 98%
                ISABEL GAN           - LEVEL 1 - 98%
                STEPHANIE BI        - LEVEL  4 - 97%
                ALVIN SHI               - LEVEL 7  - 96%
                MULAN PAN            - LEVEL 1  - 96%
                LAURA LIANG         - LEVEL 1  - 95%
                CHRISTINA OH       -  LEVEL 7  - 95%




______________________________________________________________________________



                2011

          NVMTA CONCERTO COMPETITION :

              Honorable Mention - Roman Kasparian



        NVMTA CONCERTO FESTIVAL:
            1st place - Jessica Lee, Bayan Mostaghim
            2nd place - Christopher Yuan, Christopher Bi
            3rd place - Isabel Ho, Trinity Myers, Soren Christensen
            Honorable Mention - Laura Chu

        HARTMAN COMPETITION:

            2nd place- Jessica Lee
            Honorable Mentions - Roman Kasparian, Bayan Mostaghim

        NVMTA JUDGED RECITALS:

            Honors - Roman Kasparian, Laura Chu

        MSMTA SOLO FESTIVAL:

            1st places - Alvin Shi, Bayan Mostaghim
            2nd places - Christopher Bi, Joanna Fan, Michael Himy
            3rd place - Edward Oh
            Honorable Mentions - Isabel Ho, Jessica Lee, Christina Oh, Jian Mostaghim, Tieran Holmes, Soren             Christensen

        BACH/BAROQUE FESTIVAL:

            Honors - Isabel Ho

        SIGHTREADING EXAM:

        SUPERIORS - Tieran Holmes, Sydney Gu, Ellie Schultz, Roman Kasparian, Isabel Ho

        THEORY TEST :

            SUPERIORS - Joshua Kim, Jian Mostaghim, Tieran Holmes, Sydney Gu, Oscar Hall, Rohan Venkat,             Sophia Bernstein, Hallie Cain, Christopher Yuan, Soren Christensen, Shanell Fan, Michael Himy


 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                  2010                                

            Judged Recitals Honors 

                Jessica Lee, Roman Kasparian


            NVMTA Concerto Competition

                Jessica Lee (2nd place) 
                Lauren Cain (3rd place)
                Christopher Yuan  (Honors)



            Achievement Awards Competition
                Roman Kasparian (Honors)



            Bach Baroque Festival 2010
                Roman Kasparian (Honors)
                Jessica Lee  (Honors)


            2010 NVMTA Piano Ensemble Competition
                Roman Kasparian & Sarah Kim (2nd place)

                Jessica Lee & Isabel Ho (3rd place)
                Kelly Ho & Isabel Ho (3rd place)


                                   2009                                 

            Judged Recitals Honors 
                Isabel Ho, Roman Kasparian


           MSMTA Concerto Competition
                Jessica Lee (1st place) 


            Bach Festival Honors 
                Lauren Cain, Isabel Ho


            Sonata Festival Honors 
                Roman Kasparian, Jessica Lee

            Achievement Awards Competition
                Roman Kasparian (Honors)


            2009 NVMTA Piano Ensemble Competition
                Jessica Lee & Isabel Ho (2nd place)



                                   2008                              


            Bach Baroque Festival 2008
                Roman Kasparian  (Honors)



            Sonata Festival 2008
                Roman Kasparian  (Honors)



            2008 NVMTA Piano Ensemble Competition
                Jessica Lee & Isabel Ho (2nd place)



            MSMTA State Piano Competition 2008
                Jessica Lee    (2nd place)
                Isabel Ho        (Honors)
                Roman Kasparian  (Honors)



                                   2007                                  

            MSMTA State Piano Competition 2007
                Roman Kasparian     (3rd Place)
                Peter Reischer          (3rd Place)

         Sonata Compettion at George Mason Univ. 2007
                 Roman Kaparian - 3RD PLACE   

 



 
   Mastery of an instrument and deep understanding of great art are priceless